dvorak layout

Issues with the DDNet client.
See the already reported problems on Github.

Post Reply
nardist
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:59 am
Player profile: II

dvorak layout

Post by nardist » Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:34 am

in last two version of game, I got few bugs with dvorak layout
Image
currently I use Ubuntu OS, notebook, with standart keyboard (qwerty) with software changed layout, problem is interesting, when I play, game ignore dvorak layout and work like qwerty --all buttons, but when I write something -- then it work with dvorak layout, but why ?? how it works ?? maybe I need change something ?? if it is my bug .... if ?
I play with dvorak few year, and all was good, but now -- when I press one bind, works other, it imposible to do something :( ....
I finded my config file ~/.teeworlds/settings_ddnet.cfg at start , I was think about something chashed in my config file, and what do you think ? :lol:
short example, I use same keys for navigate with tee (left hand, but no standart qwerty"WASD" > but dvorak analog ",AOE"), by default qwerty D is dvorak E, characte A in both layout have same position, and what I found in this file :D
...
bind d "+right"
bind e "+right"
bind a "+left"
...
it doesnt replace old bind, it just dublica it .....
when I play, works only direction bind <^> thats all, other all binds don't work normally, I don't know why... , but it was in this two new version. Please solve that, because this game is just single game what I have, and single game what I play, and now I can't do it confortable,
Thanks in advance.

User avatar
deen
Retired Administrator
Posts: 3296
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 2:30 pm
Player profile: deen

Re: dvorak layout

Post by deen » Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:01 am

Ha, I was wondering if we have someone playing DDNet and using Dvorak keyboard layout. I changed the way key bindings work, so scancodes count now. That means your keyboard layout is irrelevant. I would suggest using the settings to set the key bindings or at least to find out what a key is called now. Sorry for the inconvenience.

nardist
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:59 am
Player profile: II

Re: dvorak layout

Post by nardist » Thu Jul 27, 2017 1:18 pm

Yea, I see in ,new update, but it still not working :D , and I don't know why.
I did one test:
-I removed bind from config file << bind d "+right" >>
-I left bind for dvorak layout << bind e "+right" >>
-I start game > random map, and pressed 'E', but nothing , my tee don't move to right, it means is now working with dvorak :?
Then I tried to set key (to right) from settings > controls, in input "Move right" I press "E"(dvorak) but it was ignoring, and set "D",(qwerty)... :mrgreen: in this moment I laughed.
Sorry, really, I understand, it's not simple to change few game parts for one idiot who use dvorak layout on linux :D the probability of that is extremely small.
really sorry :D few years I want to buy mecanic keyboard(brown) with switcher (dvorak>qwery) but, I not soo rich for buy it right now.

Anyway I will wait some updates, but else, I think... I will change bind qwerty buttons for my dvorak keybord, it will looks like personal bicycle :lol: but it will works
Thank you, in advance.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests