Map adding its own blocks - LOL!

If you have troubles with anything about mapping - just ask.
Post Reply
garry
User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:45 am
Location: Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Player profile: garry
Clan: ^f3!^

Map adding its own blocks - LOL!

Post by garry » Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:27 am

Hey all :)

I am fairly new to making maps. I started making a map a few days ago and wanted to test the first few parts on my own server. Since day one of making this map, this map adds blocks of its own. Unless I'm doing something stupid wrong :? But have a look! :cry:

What the map was designed like:

http://imgur.com/a/JDM0n

With entities(added blocks by itself):

http://imgur.com/a/qjQEA

Do not mind the unhookables above me, that was my own fault while designing, but look slightly right below me :(

If anybody knows what I am doing wrong, or what is wrong please let me know :P :lol:

Thanks
garry
"Everyone worse than me is a noob, everyone better than me has NO life!" :lol:

Index
User
Posts: 1070
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 7:30 pm
Player profile: ٭ıƞdex'<3
Mapper profile: ٭ıƞdex'<3
Clan: Eagle

Re: Map adding its own blocks - LOL!

Post by Index » Wed Mar 01, 2017 11:11 pm

Would be nice, if you could attach the mapfile .___.
Right now, it seems like you accidently placed "fake-empty" game-layer tiles there. I can't fully explain the reason, but with a recent ddnet version (imo 9.x if I member correctly) these display bugs appeared. So, it's not affecting gameplay and you can rather easy fix it by erasing it with a 'clear' tile. But it's annoying to get rid of them. See also this Map Bugs report: https://forum.ddnet.tw/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=3981

So, don't worry its fixable :)
And maybe we even get a more competent answer on the reasons :>

garry
User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:45 am
Location: Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Player profile: garry
Clan: ^f3!^

Re: Map adding its own blocks - LOL!

Post by garry » Wed Mar 01, 2017 11:59 pm

I attached it.. hmm weird. But some blocks get removed and replaced by a freeze tile? :cry: - Maybe its my novice mapping skills xD
Attachments
GoresMapNew.map
(197.73 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
"Everyone worse than me is a noob, everyone better than me has NO life!" :lol:

User avatar
hi_leute_gll
User
Posts: 2532
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 1:15 am
Player profile: hi_leute_gll
Mapper profile: hi_leute_gll
Clan: iMTG

Re: Map adding its own blocks - LOL!

Post by hi_leute_gll » Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:29 am

This isn't the front-layer bug. There are just game-tiles placed on positions where no design is. Just don't do this and you are fine.
.hi._.leute._.gll. | iMTGmember

Welf
User
Posts: 1839
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 12:20 am
Player profile: Welf
Mapper profile: Welf

Re: Map adding its own blocks - LOL!

Post by Welf » Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:53 am

Use "Info" function at the top of the editor. Then you see where you placed something even if it is nothing

Index
User
Posts: 1070
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 7:30 pm
Player profile: ٭ıƞdex'<3
Mapper profile: ٭ıƞdex'<3
Clan: Eagle

Re: Map adding its own blocks - LOL!

Post by Index » Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:35 am

Ok, hi_leute is right :3
Your problem is slightly different then: You placed "empty" tiles within your freeze, unhook and hook layer and then just used auto game-tiles. With that every tile drawn in this layer get's a game tile. Even those, which are invisible.
Look, what layer I selected and then notice these empty numbers (enabled with Info, like Welf wrote). Just delete those tiles :)
SpoilerShow
screenshot_2017-03-02_10-31-10.png
screenshot_2017-03-02_10-31-10.png (681.95 KiB) Viewed 1106 times
screenshot_2017-03-02_10-31-18.png
screenshot_2017-03-02_10-31-18.png (760.6 KiB) Viewed 1106 times
screenshot_2017-03-02_10-31-24.png
screenshot_2017-03-02_10-31-24.png (824.3 KiB) Viewed 1106 times

garry
User
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:45 am
Location: Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Player profile: garry
Clan: ^f3!^

Re: Map adding its own blocks - LOL!

Post by garry » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:54 pm

@Index, what causes an empty tile to be drawn? I'm asking this because I did not place these "empty" tiles there?
"Everyone worse than me is a noob, everyone better than me has NO life!" :lol:

Index
User
Posts: 1070
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 7:30 pm
Player profile: ٭ıƞdex'<3
Mapper profile: ٭ıƞdex'<3
Clan: Eagle

Re: Map adding its own blocks - LOL!

Post by Index » Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:56 pm

For me there're only two possibilities. Either you did select too many tiles (screenshot, but you said not so nvm this xd) or it's an old mapfile created before ddnet version 9.x
Otherwise I have no idea, sry .__.
SpoilerShow
screenshot_2017-03-04_12-43-30.png
screenshot_2017-03-04_12-43-30.png (538.62 KiB) Viewed 1047 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests