Black screen when starting DDRace client [SOLVED]

Problems that don't fit in other categories.
Post Reply
Wodjee
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:14 pm

Black screen when starting DDRace client [SOLVED]

Post by Wodjee » Sat Jan 12, 2019 10:36 pm

Hello,

I've just installed DDNet client (11.7.2) on my lapotop (Lenovo, Radeon (TM) 530, Windows 10 64 bits) and when I launch the game I end up with a black screen.

The game is running in the background because when I switch windows with alt+tab I can see the content and my mouse moving on it as well as sounds. But when I select it, its totally black.

I tried to play with different gfx_settings, like removing borderless etc... but nothing seems to work. Also tried windows 7 compatbility etc... but nothing works.

Anyone has an idea ?

Thank you.
Last edited by Wodjee on Sun Jan 13, 2019 9:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
deen
Retired Administrator
Posts: 3275
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 2:30 pm
Player profile: deen

Re: Black screen when starting DDRace client

Post by deen » Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:09 am

Is it a fresh download from https://ddnet.tw/downloads/ or an update? Something might be wrong with the SDL library.

GG Kid
User
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 2:33 am
Location: U.S.A.
Player profile: Bolto
Clan: Kerger

Re: Black screen when starting DDRace client

Post by GG Kid » Sun Jan 13, 2019 1:23 am

Hopefully some one with knowledge will help you but in the mean time i can get somethings out of the way.

Have you run any versions of DDnet or Teeworlds in the past? if so go download that version & edit the storage.cfg as directed here https://www.teeworlds.com/forum/viewtop ... pid=122126

You might also try
Vanilla's troubleshooting guide https://www.teeworlds.com/?page=docs&wiki=support/faq
Downloading DDnet versions 10 & 9, Teeworlds version 0.6.5
Running the executable from a command prompt to see if any meaningful feedback is given, or editing cl_show_console 0(off) in settings_ddnet.cfg to cl_show_console 1(on) should do the same thing.

Wodjee
User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:14 pm

Re: Black screen when starting DDRace client

Post by Wodjee » Sun Jan 13, 2019 9:09 pm

Hey there,

Thanks for the feedback.

I actually kept playing with the gfx_... settings and ended up finding out that having the gfx_vsync set to 1 is actually solving the issue !

/cheers !
-Wodjee-

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest