Client versions above 10.8.6 unusable

Issues with the DDNet client.
See the already reported problems on Github.

ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:33 pm
Player profile: ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
Mapper profile: ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
Clan: ΛLIVΣ

Re: Client versions above 10.8.6 unusable

Post by ᴷᵉᵏᶳ » Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:03 pm

Ok, then i would suggest doing a simple test.

Set a small resolution and look if your FPS improove.
If it gets much better with smaller resolutions, then it might indeed be some rendering.

Else it's probably CPU related, and then i don't see any other chance then either try different compiler vs2017, mingw maybe,
or profile your application (visual studio has a profiler) and see what causes most CPU usage.

also the taskmanager gives information about GPU usage in %. see if its at high load when u play the game

User avatar
Ravie
User
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 5:04 am
Player profile: Ravie
Mapper profile: Ravie
Clan: TOP

Re: Client versions above 10.8.6 unusable

Post by Ravie » Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:49 pm

I set the resolution to the lowest supported (320x200) and the fps was much better, but still not perfect.
Any higher resolutions get visible fps problems. Of course playing in 320x200 is not an option :lol:
In task manager both CPU and Memory usage are looking fine, even at the highest resolution.
Image

ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:33 pm
Player profile: ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
Mapper profile: ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
Clan: ΛLIVΣ

Re: Client versions above 10.8.6 unusable

Post by ᴷᵉᵏᶳ » Fri Apr 13, 2018 6:36 pm

Unbenannt.PNG
Did you look in this tab if one of your CPU cores is at full load?

and does your taskmanager show the GPU usage?

I still don't really believe it's the renderer from 10.8.6 to 11.0.3 the only thing i changed was removing a z value and changing the deepth calculation of the othographic matrix... if one of these would be an issue, you probably just wouldn't get anything rendered.

@deen did some thread stuff change that could cause spectre bug fix to remove performance?

User avatar
Ravie
User
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 5:04 am
Player profile: Ravie
Mapper profile: Ravie
Clan: TOP

Re: Client versions above 10.8.6 unusable

Post by Ravie » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:03 pm

I do not have a GPU tab, and my CPU is not even close to full load.
Image

ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:33 pm
Player profile: ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
Mapper profile: ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
Clan: ΛLIVΣ

Re: Client versions above 10.8.6 unusable

Post by ᴷᵉᵏᶳ » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:14 pm

well that's bad, if cl_refresh_rate is zero it should be at 100%, do you have vsync 1, and gfx_asyncrender_old 0?

User avatar
Ravie
User
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 5:04 am
Player profile: Ravie
Mapper profile: Ravie
Clan: TOP

Re: Client versions above 10.8.6 unusable

Post by Ravie » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:21 pm

I do, the newest client won't allow me to turn vsync off, though.
Image

ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:33 pm
Player profile: ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
Mapper profile: ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
Clan: ΛLIVΣ

Re: Client versions above 10.8.6 unusable

Post by ᴷᵉᵏᶳ » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:23 pm

then use the console gfx_vsync 0

User avatar
Ravie
User
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 5:04 am
Player profile: Ravie
Mapper profile: Ravie
Clan: TOP

Re: Client versions above 10.8.6 unusable

Post by Ravie » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:26 pm

That's the first thing I tried, but after that didn't work I tried changing it form the settings, it didn't work either.
Image

ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:33 pm
Player profile: ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
Mapper profile: ᴷᵉᵏᶳ
Clan: ΛLIVΣ

Re: Client versions above 10.8.6 unusable

Post by ᴷᵉᵏᶳ » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:30 pm

well that sounds totally random to me, why would the client not let you set these settings? is your appdata read only?

Or do you mean your laptop doesn't go higher than vsync, bcs then its some GPU settings

User avatar
Ravie
User
Posts: 374
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2017 5:04 am
Player profile: Ravie
Mapper profile: Ravie
Clan: TOP

Re: Client versions above 10.8.6 unusable

Post by Ravie » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:33 pm

After "gfx_vsync 1" it was still set to 0. In the menu after clicking the option, the box stayed checked. Could this have anything to do with the issue?
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: clefairy' and 1 guest