Mouse sens

Issues with the DDNet client.
See the already reported problems on Github.

Post Reply
User avatar
Aoe
User
Posts: 742
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 10:54 pm
Location: Denmark
Player profile: Aoe
Mapper profile: Aoe
Clan: Infamous
Contact:

Mouse sens

Post by Aoe » Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:25 am

My mouse sens is EXTREMELY slow ingame & in the menus. it just randomly happend :S.. someone help pls :D
Image

Silex
User
Posts: 1119
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 6:40 pm
Mapper profile: Silex

Re: Mouse sens

Post by Silex » Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:43 am

f1 -> inp_mousesens ? XD

User avatar
Aoe
User
Posts: 742
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 10:54 pm
Location: Denmark
Player profile: Aoe
Mapper profile: Aoe
Clan: Infamous
Contact:

Re: Mouse sens

Post by Aoe » Wed Dec 13, 2017 11:19 am

my inp_mousesens is the same it has allways been, but randomly when i opened the 3'rd time it got fixed :o
Image

User avatar
Cellegen
User
Posts: 1117
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 10:39 pm
Player profile: Cellegen
Mapper profile: Cellegen
Clan: RestInHell.

Re: Mouse sens

Post by Cellegen » Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:43 pm

buy new mouse :3
RestInHell. - Team Leader

Silex
User
Posts: 1119
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 6:40 pm
Mapper profile: Silex

Re: Mouse sens

Post by Silex » Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:24 pm

Huh, weird

User avatar
:Ram
User
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 11:30 pm
Location: Germany
Player profile: :Ram
Clan: Ƭĭϯαη
Website: https://www.youtube.com/user/FalenKN

Re: Mouse sens

Post by :Ram » Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:56 pm

there is also the command ui_mousesens which applies for the menu only.
I recently heard about similar problems from people after updating to the new windows 10 creators update (i guess its messing with drivers).
Image

GG Kid
User
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 2:33 am
Location: U.S.A.
Player profile: Bolto
Clan: Kerger

Re: Mouse sens

Post by GG Kid » Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:48 pm

had the same weird issue for a time; until i realized i had a key binded to toggle mouse sens from 1 to 64 when pressed, that i pressed getting in & out (multi-tasking), i was like why is my sens getting reset? i don't understand :(

i suggest
#1 adding echos to such binds
#2 getting a clean slate to test it with, might be something you did
#3 not replying to old topics people don't care about anymore.
Last edited by GG Kid on Fri Jan 19, 2018 7:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
#skyrx`skQ
User
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 3:54 pm
Player profile: Skyrx
Clan: нaVoc

Re: Mouse sens

Post by #skyrx`skQ » Thu Jan 18, 2018 10:05 am

I have the same problem.

User avatar
#skyrx`skQ
User
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 3:54 pm
Player profile: Skyrx
Clan: нaVoc

Re: Mouse sens

Post by #skyrx`skQ » Thu Jan 18, 2018 10:11 am

Problem in Old mouse mod. When I turned it off, everything worked fine. But I'm used to playing on Old mouse mod. PLs fix dat shit

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest