TeeUniverse Editor

Post your creative stuff here!
necropotame
User
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 11:35 pm

Re: TeeUniverse Editor

Post by necropotame » Tue Feb 21, 2017 2:06 pm

TeeUniverse 0.2.3 is available

Linux 32-bit binaries
Linux 64-bit binaries
Windows 32-bit binaries

Added
- Automatic tiling
- Level of detail parameter for map layers (similar to "detail" option in TeeWorlds)

Fixed
- Click on a quad doesn't change the rotation/scaling mode
- The stamp tool doesn’t select the correct tiles in negative coordinates

User avatar
mokuz
Contributor Team: Skin Database Crew
Posts: 748
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 5:34 pm
Location: Finland
Player profile: Mokuz
Mapper profile: Mokuz
Clan: Legendary

Re: TeeUniverse Editor

Post by mokuz » Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:52 pm

That is so cooooooool....!
Image

User avatar
Cellegen
User
Posts: 1117
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 10:39 pm
Player profile: Cellegen
Mapper profile: Cellegen
Clan: RestInHell.

Re: TeeUniverse Editor

Post by Cellegen » Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:11 pm

Wow. "A new generation of editing." -legendary xD
RestInHell. - Team Leader

User avatar
Cellegen
User
Posts: 1117
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 10:39 pm
Player profile: Cellegen
Mapper profile: Cellegen
Clan: RestInHell.

Re: TeeUniverse Editor

Post by Cellegen » Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:16 pm

If you dont found "libwinthread-1.dll" file:
libwinpthread-1.zip
(36.32 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
-Dont worry, in the zip file is the correct file.
RestInHell. - Team Leader

necropotame
User
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 11:35 pm

Re: TeeUniverse Editor

Post by necropotame » Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:55 pm

There is again a missing DLL? I've made it like for the 0.2.1, so it should works well. Seems that switching to std:: vectors create a dependency to pthread :/

User avatar
Seba0006
User
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:11 pm
Location: Chile
Player profile: Seba0006
Mapper profile: Seba0006
Clan: NTry

Re: TeeUniverse Editor

Post by Seba0006 » Wed Feb 22, 2017 5:55 am

Its awesome ! , But i miss the shift function :(
Image

necropotame
User
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 11:35 pm

Re: TeeUniverse Editor

Post by necropotame » Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:07 am

If you want to shift a tile layer, you can change the position of the layer in the right panel (field X and Y). Then you can resize the layer with the crop tool.
This is not yet possible to do this with zone layers, but I will do it soon :) I will also add an option to move the layer with the crop tool directly.

User avatar
Seba0006
User
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:11 pm
Location: Chile
Player profile: Seba0006
Mapper profile: Seba0006
Clan: NTry

Re: TeeUniverse Editor

Post by Seba0006 » Wed Feb 22, 2017 6:49 pm

I Mean this function
screenshot_2017-02-22_14-45-32.png
screenshot_2017-02-22_14-45-32.png (116.96 KiB) Viewed 981 times
screenshot_2017-02-22_14-45-43.png
screenshot_2017-02-22_14-45-43.png (110.04 KiB) Viewed 981 times
Image

necropotame
User
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 11:35 pm

Re: TeeUniverse Editor

Post by necropotame » Wed Feb 22, 2017 9:22 pm

Oh, I didn't know this one ^^ So you press "Shift" and it fill the selection with the tile #1? It seems a bit limited for me. What I can try to implement is a "filling" tool that will behave like this:
- When you select an area, it's filled with the tile #1 (or with a complete tiling if the auto-tiling is enabled)
- When you right click, you can select the tile that will be used as filling
- You can choose between different filling mode: Fill an area of similar tiles (like in photoshop), Fill a rectangle, fill a circle, ...

Pro: You can do more with it
Con: You have to switch to an another tool to use it (but I will try to add shortcuts)

Is it okay for you?

User avatar
Seba0006
User
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:11 pm
Location: Chile
Player profile: Seba0006
Mapper profile: Seba0006
Clan: NTry

Re: TeeUniverse Editor

Post by Seba0006 » Wed Feb 22, 2017 9:34 pm

Sounds good ^^
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest