Page 2 of 5

Re: Just bind it

Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 8:45 pm
by ThumpaDaBumpa
When I try to create a bind, it says that bind is not a known command. pls help

Re: Just bind it

Posted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 6:31 am
by Ninjed
Screenshot please.

Re: Just bind it

Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 6:16 pm
by Cellegen
updated bind for here:

Instant go to team with your dummy and lock: [fixed]

Code: Select all

Bind [button] "cl_dummy 0; say /team [number]; cl_dummy 1; say /team [number]; lock;"

Re: Just bind it

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:31 pm
by n000b
Cellegen wrote:updated bind for here:

Instant go to team with your dummy and lock:

Code: Select all

Bind [button] "cl_dummy 0; say /team [number]; cl_dummy 1; say /team [number]; say /lock;"

Hmm one question, why doesn't it work for me, he always let only 1 of the 2 tees join a team and lock it.

Re: Just bind it

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:52 pm
by Index
It doesn't work for me as well, seems like the client is too slow for actually switching and then writing it? :o
Also the dummy has to be already connected. Maybe someone else can figure it out, won't include it for now.
Thanks however for the addtion :3

Re: Just bind it

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:23 pm
by hi_leute_gll
At least it works without the /lock. Dunno why the lock breaks the bind, but still a good one, since many people have an additional /lock-bind anyway.
Thanks, added it without the /lock ~Index

Re: Just bind it

Posted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 1:12 am
by Hot Potato
if there was anyway to make binds with quotes within quotes you would want

Bind [button] "cl_dummy 0; say /team [number]; cl_dummy 1; say "/mc;team [number];lock""

Re: Just bind it

Posted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 1:35 pm
by Cellegen
OOPS.... dont do [/] in /lock and works ;PPPPPPPPP ;c

Re: Just bind it

Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 11:41 am
by Lumpy ◐ω◑
I have some troubles with binds:
1) Bind x "cl_dummy 0; say /team x; dummy_connect 1; cl_dummy 1; say /team x
this bind connects dummy, but dummy doesn't join team
2) bind x "+toggle cl_mouse_max_distance 2 VALUE; +toggle inp_mousesens 1 VALUE"
I don't get how this helps aiming straight up?

Re: Just bind it

Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:39 pm
by Index
Yea, the first bind is not really working and unfortunately I have no idea why it's not working properly. Even tried some variations back then, but it all doesn't work.. See the previous pages, but even these posts don't really give you an answer. So, I removed the bind for now. If anyone can fix the problem, feel free to write here and I'll add it again :p

The raw logic behind the second bind is kinda complicated I guess, but it basically sets the mouse field really low and in combination with the near zero sensitivity that somehow gurantees straight aiming. So, can't really give you a satisfying explanation but it surely works great. Nothing wrong with it :)