Mouse sens

Request DDRaceNetwork-related help with the website, server or client.
Please read the reported issues (https://github.com/ddnet/ddnet/issues).
Post Reply
User avatar
Aoe
Posts: 736
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 10:54 pm
Location: Denmark
Player profile: http://ddnet.tw/players/Aoe/
Mapper profile: http://ddnet.tw/mappers/Aoe/
Clan: Infamous
Contact:

Mouse sens

Post by Aoe »

My mouse sens is EXTREMELY slow ingame & in the menus. it just randomly happend :S.. someone help pls :D
Image
Silex
Posts: 1121
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 6:40 pm
Mapper profile: http://ddnet.tw/mappers/Silex/

Re: Mouse sens

Post by Silex »

f1 -> inp_mousesens ? XD
User avatar
Aoe
Posts: 736
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 10:54 pm
Location: Denmark
Player profile: http://ddnet.tw/players/Aoe/
Mapper profile: http://ddnet.tw/mappers/Aoe/
Clan: Infamous
Contact:

Re: Mouse sens

Post by Aoe »

my inp_mousesens is the same it has allways been, but randomly when i opened the 3'rd time it got fixed :o
Image
User avatar
Cellegen
Posts: 1133
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 10:39 pm
Player profile: https://ddnet.tw/players/Cellegen/
Mapper profile: https://ddnet.tw/mappers/Cellegen/
Clan: RestInHell.

Re: Mouse sens

Post by Cellegen »

buy new mouse :3
RestInHell. - Team Leader
Silex
Posts: 1121
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 6:40 pm
Mapper profile: http://ddnet.tw/mappers/Silex/

Re: Mouse sens

Post by Silex »

Huh, weird
User avatar
:Ram
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 11:30 pm
Location: Germany
Player profile: https://ddnet.tw/players/-58-Ram/
Clan: Ƭĭϯαη
Website: https://www.youtube.com/user/FalenKN

Re: Mouse sens

Post by :Ram »

there is also the command ui_mousesens which applies for the menu only.
I recently heard about similar problems from people after updating to the new windows 10 creators update (i guess its messing with drivers).
Image
GG Kid
Posts: 264
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 2:33 am
Location: U.S.A.
Player profile: https://ddnet.tw/players/Bolto/
Clan: Kerger

Re: Mouse sens

Post by GG Kid »

had the same weird issue for a time; until i realized i had a key binded to toggle mouse sens from 1 to 64 when pressed, that i pressed getting in & out (multi-tasking), i was like why is my sens getting reset? i don't understand :(

i suggest
#1 adding echos to such binds
#2 getting a clean slate to test it with, might be something you did
#3 not replying to old topics people don't care about anymore.
Last edited by GG Kid on Fri Jan 19, 2018 7:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
#skyrx`skQ
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 3:54 pm
Player profile: https://ddnet.tw/players/Skyrx/
Clan: нaVoc

Re: Mouse sens

Post by #skyrx`skQ »

I have the same problem.
User avatar
#skyrx`skQ
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 3:54 pm
Player profile: https://ddnet.tw/players/Skyrx/
Clan: нaVoc

Re: Mouse sens

Post by #skyrx`skQ »

Problem in Old mouse mod. When I turned it off, everything worked fine. But I'm used to playing on Old mouse mod. PLs fix dat shit
Index
Posts: 1113
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 7:30 pm
Clan: Eagle

Re: Mouse sens

Post by Index »

The bind is set for straight grenade shoots in 90/180 degree angles for rocket jumps and other special techniques.
However you are totally right, it would probably be a good idea to add a chat message for certain binds on default.
I'm just wondering how it toggled, normally it just changes the sense while pressing the key? So when you release the key, its going back to normal.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests